Winton Woods High School Honors Seniors’ Academic Success

Winton Woods High School celebrated Seniors Honors Night on Tuesday, May 14.

 

This year, Winton Woods High School’s graduation class earned over $7 million in scholarships. On Tuesday, May 14, Senior Honors Night was held in the Winton Woods High School (WWHS) auditorium to celebrate the seniors’ academic success and award scholarships.

 

Warrior students honored were:

 

Awards of Highest Honor: Lindsey Van Dyke (Valedictorian) and Carolina Sullivan (Salutatorian)

Perfect Attendance for 2018-2019: Tiarra Denmark Bond, Rachel Hughes, Deysi Roblero, Passy Tchetgnia, Kimberly Vargas

Academic Honor Diploma Award: Janny Castro Gutierrez, Wilmer Esquivel, Britney Forde, Aria Gaines, Bria Gordon, Aniah Hollowell, Mya Johnson, Naomi Lowery, Anne Marie Nightingale, Despina Periferaki, Bedhan Rai, Jada Ray, Lillie Rideout, Lillian Smith, Jonathan Smotherman, Lindsey Van Dyke, Kimberly Vargas, 

Career Technical Diploma with Honors: Angelica Gil Mendez

National Honor Society Seniors: Maly Aw, Janny Castro Gutierrez, Wilmer Esquivel, Aria Gaines, Bria Gordon, Kathryn Ingram, Mya Johnson, Dylan Nieto, Anne Marie Nightingale, Tyler Semes, Lillian Smith, Jonathon Smotherman, Carolina Sullivan, Lindsey Van Dyke, 

National Technical Honor Society Seniors: 

President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence: 

Principal’s Award: Jonathon Smotherman

Citizenship Award: Vincent Nguemezi Kamgang, Kimberly Vargas

Challenge Award: Maly Aw

Courageous Student Award: Anthony Booker

Blue and Green Award: Lillian Smith, Marvin Bennett

Carlton Gray Scholar Athletes: Jonathon Smotherman, Lindsey Van Dyke

Athlete of the Year: Aniah Hollowell

Career Athletes: Brianna Ball, Raequan Prince

Female Career Athlete Award: Brianna Ball

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Rashaun Brown, Anne Marie Nightingale

OHSAA National Award of Excellence: Sade Norman

OHSAA State Award: Nora Thompson

Military Recognition: Gideon Afolabi - U.S. Army National Guard, Nigel Akalanana - U.S. Marines, Hadiza Ali - U.S. Navy, Biwas Dahal - U.S. Marines, Karma Gurung - U.S. Marines, Marvin Mendoza - U.S. Navy, Tylynn Mitchell - U.S. Marines, Damon Moore - U.S. Navy, Nicholas Parks - U.S. Marines, Am’brejah Phifer - U.S. Navy, Bedhan Rai - U.S. Marines, Tany Semes - U.S. Navy, Tyler Semes - U.S. Navy, Luis Vargas - U.S. Army National Guard, 

U.S. Marine Corp Award: Brianna Ball, Marvin Bennett, Michael Hairston (Athletics), Nora Thompson (Athletics) 

Carecore Health Scholarship: Janny Castro Gutierrez

Jennifer Miley Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Ingram

Dorian Gray Memorial Scholarship: Alannah Thompson-Ballard

Shine on Corynna Scholarship: Janny Castro Gutierrez

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Anne Marie Nightingale, Kathryn Ingram, Rashaun Brown

Matthew Scott Gunnels Fine Arts Scholarship: Marvin Bennett

Winton Woods Community PTA Scholarship: Wilmer Esquivel, Carolina Sullivan, Lindsey Van Dyke

Charlie Fredrick Athletic Boosters Scholarships: Jonathan Smotherman

Ann McGahan Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Van Dyke

Performing Arts Booster Theater Scholarship: Kathryn Ingram

AGS Global Scholarship: Kathryn Ingram

Greenhills-Forest Park Kiwanis Dave Bell Scholarship: Carolina Sullivan

Greenhills-Forest Park Kiwanis General Scholarship: Kathryn Ingram, Lillian Smith, Carolina Sullivan

Forest Park Women’s Club Scholarship: Lindsey Van Dyke

Peggy Williams Community Achievement Scholarship: Lindsey Van Dyke

High Honor Award (GPA 3.5 and above): Maly Aw, Janny Castro Gutierrez, Ariyanna Chenault, Nirmala Damai, Khalid Daraghmeh, Wilmer Esquivel, Britney Forde, Aria Gaines, Angelica Gil Mendez, Bria Gordon, Aniah Hollowell, Kathryn Ingram, Naomi Lowery, Anne Marie Nightingale, Despina Periferaki, Bedhan Rai, Jada Ray, Lillie Rideout, Lillian Smith, Jonathan Smotherman, Carolina Sullivan, Lindsey Van Dyke, Kimberly Vargas

Honor Award (GPA 3.0 to 3.499): Michael Addai, Hadiza Ali, Destin Allen, Emmanuel Augustine, Brianna Ball, Marvin Bennett, Kyeaira Bess, Amari Brandy, Jada Burns, Tia Byrd, Hailie Comer, Kaveon Cunningham, Tiarra Denmark Bond, Kyler Duecker, Jubilee Embry, Keeyori Evans, Zion Graham, Karma Gurung, Ramesh Gurung, Mariah Harlan, Rachel Hughes, Mya Johnson, Amarah Kirkman, Paris Lee, Amya Lovette, Lasondra Martin, Marvin Merritt, Anajai Mitchell, Shawnia Nelson, Dylan Nieto, Sade Norman, Ke’ron Patton, Geeta Phuyel, Makayla Rogers, Michelle Samano, Tany Semes, Tyler Semes, Seesham Tamang, Nora Thompson, Divine Uwase, William Whyte, Avionna Wiley, 

AGS recognition: Maly Aw, Amari Brandy, Tia Byrd, Ramona Castro Ramos, Selly Dia, Naliah Duerson, Myneisha Ford, Bria Gordon, Kathryn Ingram, Darnell James, Alauna Jones, Jianna Jones, Mohammed Kane, Amarah Kirkman, Paris Lee, Amya Lovette, Adolphis McKinney, Daniel Miles, Ethan Mills, Junior Ortiz, Elijah Parker, Ladaesha Payne, Despina Periferaki, Geeta Phuyel, Zariah Sims, Carolina Sullivan, Jiair Thomas, Nora Thompson, Alannah Thompson-Ballard, Ngozi Usuani, Divine Uwase, Lindsey Van Dyke, Kimberly Vargas, Demetrius West, William Whyte, 

Honor Roll for 3 quarters 2018-19:  Malike Adoyi, Fatima Alegre Avalos, Hadiza Ali, Destin Allen, Emmanuel Augustine, Maly Aw, Keith Ballard, Marvin Bennett, Kyeaira Bess, Jada Burns, Zavarri Carr, Janny Castro Gutierrez, La’kayla Cheatham, Ariyanna Chenault, Kaveon Cunningham, Nirmala Damai, Khalid Daraghmeh, Dhiran Dhamala, Kyler Duecker, Wilmer Esquivel, Keeyori Evans, Eric Joel Fomekong, Aria Gaines, Angelica Gil Mendez, Bria Gordon, Zion Graham, Ramesh Gurung, Michael Hairston, Mariah Harlan, Yrmajesti Hightower, Shya Hocker, Aniah Hollowell, Kathryn Ingram, Cle’anajsha Johnson, Diamonique Jones, Damberi Khatiwada, Amya Lovette, Naomi Lowery, Adolphis McKinney, Marvin Merritt, Ethan Mills, Shawnia Nelson, Vincent Nguemezi Kamgang, Anne Marie Nightingale, Sade Norman, Elijah Parker, Ke’ron Patton, Ladaesha Payne, Despina Periferaki, Jada Ray, Lillie Rideout, Nakia Roberts, Makayla Rogers, Michelle Samano, Tany Semes, Keyshawn Sims, Ariana Smith, Lillian Smith, Jonathan Smotherman, Carolina Sullivan, Nora Thompson, Divine Uwase, Lindsey Van Dyke, Kimberly Vargas, Faye Webber, William Whyte, Avionna Wiley,

Honor Roll for 4 years: Emmanuel Augustine, Kyeaira Bess, Wilmer Esquivel, Aria Gaines, Angelica Gil Mendez, Bria Gordon, Aniah Hollowell, Kathryn Ingram, Naomi Lowery, Jada Ray, Lillian Smith, Jonathan Smotherman, Carolina Sullivan, Lindsey Van Dyke, 

Senior Ambassadors:  Brianna Ball, Richelle Bedford, Marvin Bennett, Amari Brandy, Tia Byrd, Ramona Castro Ramos, Mariah Harlan, Rachel Hughes, Kathryn Ingram, Anne Marie Nightingale, Lillian Smith, Carolina Sullivan, Nora Thompson, Ngozi Usuani, Kimberly Vargas

Congressional Art Award: Leah Alexander

Courageous Student Award: Anthony Booker

Excellence in Video Production: Wilmer Esquivel

Excellence in Vocational Skills: Marvin Merritt

Greatest Growth Student AGS English: Tiarra Denmark Bond

Greatest Growth Student NTA English: Destin Allen

Excellence in AGS English: Kathryn Ingram

Excellence in NTA English: Jonathan Smotherman

Warrior Award AGS English: Ramona Castro Ramos

Warrior Award NTA English: Vincent Nguemezi Kamgang

Outstanding Student Accounting: Nicholas Behrendt

Greatest Growth 3D Art: Seth Mickles-Vickers

Excellence in Art: Dylan Nieto

Greatest Growth Student Band: Junior Ortiz

Excellence in Instrumental Music (Band): Kathryn Ingram

Excellence in Instrumental Music (Orchestra): Jianna Jones

Greatest Growth in Forensics/Exercise Physiology: Eveie Bradley

Excellence in Forensics/Exercise Physiology: Lillian Smith

Warrior Award Statistics: Eveie Bradley

Greatest Growth Statistics: Jariah Rice

Warrior Award Trigonometry: Anthony Booker

Greatest Growth Trigonometry: Rachel Hughes

Warrior Award PreCalculus: Passy Tchetgnia

Warrior Award CCP PreCalculus: Wilmer Esquivel  

Greatest Growth CCP PreCalculus: Kaveon Cunningham

Excellence in College Credit PreCalculus: Carolina Sullivan 

Greatest Growth in PreCalculus: Jada Burns
Excellence in Trigonometry: Amya Lovette

Excellence in Calculus: Mariah Harlan

Warrior Award Calculus: Paris Lee

Greatest Growth African American History: Vincent Nguemezi Kamgang

Warrior Award African American History: Destin Allen 

Excellence in African American History: Kaveon Cunningham 

Excellence in Physics: Kimberly Vargas

Greatest Growth Student Anatomy: Myneisha Ford

Excellence in Anatomy: Maly Aw

Warrior Award Anatomy: Hailie Comer

Greatest Growth AGS AP Social Studies: Maly Aw

Greatest Growth NTA Social Studies: Cayla Gray-Thomas

Excellence in NTA Social Studies: Destin Allen

Excellence in AGS Social Studies: Carolina Sullivan

Warrior Award AGS AP Social Studies: Ramona Castro Ramos

Warrior Award NTA Social Studies: Josiah Willis

Excellence in Spanish IV: Kathryn Ingram

Greatest Growth Spanish V: Trinity Hudgins

Warrior Award Spanish IV: Despina Periferaki

Excellence in Physical Education: Adolphis McKinney

Warrior Award PCAP:  Dhiran Dhamala

Greatest Growth PCAP: Lavelle Whitson

 

PHOTO CAPTION: Winton Woods High School celebrated Senior Honors Night on Tuesday, May 14. The Honors Diploma Scholars are shown with Superintendent Anthony G. Smith. Photo by Drew Jackson. 





Back to School News      Print News Article