Winton Woods High School Honors Seniors’ Academic Success

Winton Woods High School senior Alexander Willertz, his mother and Eric Martin, Principal of WWHS are shown with Willertz $200,000 check from the Navy Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps scholarship.

Senior Honors Night was held at Winton Woods High School (WWHS) to celebrate academic success and award scholarships to graduating seniors. At the ceremony, one of the many phenomenal scholarships presented was Alexander Willertz’s Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps scholarship of $200,000 from the Navy.

 

Honored were:

 

Awards of Highest Honor: Aversa Prentosito (Valedictorian) and Brianna Barrow (Salutatorian)

Perfect Attendance for 4 years (2013-2017): Jasmine Reed

Perfect Attendance for 2016-2017: Olaide Daboiku, Franklin Owusu, Jasmine Reed, James Vera-Philpot

Diploma with Honors: Leila Adams, Brianna Barrow, Jordan Braswell, Charles Brown, Kemaiya Clark, Alexandria Denny, Princess Dyer, Grace Epani, Darion Hassertt, Alexander Kress, Jayla Nashae’ Lee, Payton Mack, Hai Nguyen, Blake Perkins, Taryn Philips-Smith, Jasmine Reed, Chiquira Reeves, Alena Sears-Whitmire, Gerald Taylor, Eliana Washam, Alexander Willertz, Alexis Williams

Career Technical Diploma with Honors: Kemaiya Clark

National Honor Society Seniors: Leila Adams, Jordan Braswell, Alexandria Denny, Princess Dyer, Grace Epani, Marisa Harlan, Darion Hassertt, Angel Higginbottom, Hai Nguyen, Aversa Prentosito, Jasmine Reed, Chiquira Reeves, Alena Sears-Whitmire, Elaina Washam, Alexis Weihe, Alexis Williams

President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence: Brianna Barrow, Princess Dyer, Blake Perkins, Aversa Prentosito, Gerald Taylor, Eliana Washam, Alexander Willertz

Principal’s Award: Kenny Greer

Citizenship Award: Darion Hassertt, Payton Mack

Challenge Award: Princess Dyer, Quintay Lamar

Blue and Green Award: Mark Davis, Alena Sears-Whitmire

Carlton Gray Scholar Athletes: Darion Hassertt, Aversa Prentosito

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award: Mark Davis, Chiquira Reeves

Athlete of the Year: Christopher Oats, Chiquira Reeves

Career Athletes: Leila Adams, Cornell Beachem

OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Tatiana Brown, Gianna Gamble

OHSAA National Award of Excellence: Leila Adams, Brandon Jones

OHSAA Courageous Student Athlete: Cornell Beachem

Military Recognition: Christopher Allen- U.S. Navy, Bryson Annang- U.S. Army, Yaw Boakye- U.S. Navy, Jordan Clark- U.S. Air Force, Amged Elzubair- U.S. Marines, Kayla Haugabrook- U.S. Navy, Damian Lopez Draeger- U.S. Army, Trevor Pope- U.S. Navy, Gregori Vaughn- U.S. Army, Alexander Willertz- U.S. Navy

U.S. Marine Corp Award: Leila Adams (Athletics), Cameron Barnes (Music), Cornell Beachem (Athletics), Alexandria Denny (Academics), Marisa Harlan (Music), Blake Perkins (Academics)

Jennifer Miley Memorial Scholarship: Aversa Prentosito

Matthew Scott Gunnels Fine Arts Scholarship: Alexis Weihe

Winton Woods Community PTA Scholarship: Mark Davis, Princess Dyer, Aversa Prentosito

Charlie Fredrick Athletic Boosters Scholarships: Leila Adams, Makaila Ware

Ann McGahan Memorial Scholarship: Makaila Ware, Alexis Williams

Springdale-Forest Park Lions Club John Shellenberger Memorial Scholarship Award: Shawndale’ Arrington

Greenhills-Forest Park Kiwanis Dave Bell Scholarship: Aversa Prentosito

Greenhills-Forest Park Kiwanis Ann Akeson & Jim Lawler Scholarship: Evan Blackwell-Stephens

Greenhills-Forest Park Kiwanis General Scholarship: Princess Dyer

Put-N Work Scholarship: Aversa Prentosito

Forest Park Women’s Club Scholarship: Princess Dyer, Aversa Prentosito and Sydney Fuller

Forest Park Garden Club-Peggy Williams Community Achievement Scholarship: Hai Nguyen, Aversa Prentosito

Winton Woods Teachers Association Stevie Lawler Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Braswell, Alexander Kress

Martin Family Scholarship: Taryn Phillips-Smith

Honors (GPA 3.0 to 3.499): Shawndale’ Arrington, Simone Bhoolai, Kamiya Blackwell, Evan Blackwell-Stephens, Charles Brown, Maria Centrullo, Mark Davis, Zaniah Davis, Samuel Dean, Aniya Elliott, Odaly Flores, Jhalana Frederick, Sydney Fuller, Margaret Greve, Jenny Guerrero, Lai’sha’ Hazley, Angel Higginbottom, Husani Hill, Tessa Hoock, Andrew Jackson, Brandon Jones, Quintay Lamar, Jayla Nicole Lee, Kyla Lett, Martez Mitchell, Jonathan Hunter Musgrave, Rohit Pradhan, Unique Rieger, Richard Dareus Smith, Rachel Whalen, Aliyah Yisrael

High Honors (GPA 3.5 and above): Leila Adams, Brianna Barrow, Jordan Braswell, Kemaiya Clark, Catarina Cux-Saquic, Alexandria Denny, Princess Dyer, Grace Epani, Heather Haag, Marisa Harlan, Darion Hassertt, Jayla Nashae’ Lee, Payton Mack, Hai Nguyen, Blake Perkins, Taryn Phillips-Smith, Aversa Prentosito, Jasmine Reed, Chiquira Reeves, Alena Sears-Whitmire, Gerald Taylor, Eliana Washam, Alexis Weihe, Alexander Willertz, Alexis Williams

AGS recognition: Leila Adams, Eric Barber, Faustina Boateng, Jordan Braswell, Charles Brown, Cameron Butler Besingi, Whitney Byrd, Christopher Chenault, Jade Coates, Jada Davis, Alexandria Denny, Aicha Diao, Princess Dyer, Shaiyarra Franklin, Dieynaba Gassama, Darion Hassertt, Angel Higginbottom, Brandon Jones, Trinity Jordan, Alexander Kress, Nicholas Kress, Jayla Nashae’ Lee, Jayla Nicole Lee, Kyla Lett, Payton Mack, Doryan Miller, Jayden Myles, Jasmine Reed, Cristhian Santillan Vasquez, Camaia Smith, Isaac Sneed, Ramiro Sotelo, Serenity Thompson-Ballard, Michael Thorpe, Dolly Tubbs, Makaila Ware, Eliana Washam, Zakira Williams, Aliyah Yisrael

Senior Ambassadors: Leila Adams, Jordan Braswell, Mark Davis, Alexandria Denny, Aicha Diao, Princess Dyer, Grace Epani, Marisa Harlan, Darion Hassertt, Jayla Nicole Lee, Kyla Lett, Hai Nguyen, Blake Perkins, Taryn Phillips-Smith, Alena Sears-Whitmire, Alexis Weihe, Alexis Williams, Zakira Williams

Most Improved Student AGS English: Jayla Nicole Lee

Most Improved Student NTA English: Rachel Whalen

Top Student AGS English: Darion Hassertt

Top Student NTA English: Princess Dyer

Warrior Award AGS English: Brandon Jones

Warrior Award NTA English: Cornell Beachem

Top Student Art: Darion Hassertt

Most Improved Student Band: Christopher Chenault

Top Student Band: Alexandria Denny, Princess Dyer

Warrior Award Statistics: James Vera-Philpot

Most Improved Student Statistics: Amari Manning

Top Student Statistics: Alaunah Farmer

Warrior Award Trigonometry: Gianni Gamble

Warrior Award AGS PreCalculus: Taryn Phillips-Smith

Most Improved PreCalculus: Michael Thorpe

Top Student Trigonometry: Jasmine Reed

Most Improved Student Physics: Camaia Smith

Top Student Physics: Leila Adams

Top Student Physics: Jasmine Reed

Most Improved Student Anatomy: Jose Apolaya

Warrior Award Anatomy: Laxmi Pyakurel

Top Student Anatomy: Jayla Nashae’ Lee

Most Improved Geology: Titus Price

Top Student Geology: Alexis Williams

Warrior Award NTA World Geography: Zaniah Davis

Most Improved Student AGS World Geography: Dorian Gray

Most Improved Student AGS World Geography: Michael Thorpe

Top Student NTA World Geography: Hai Nguyen

Top Student AGS World Geography: Payton Mack

Warrior Award AGS Social Studies: Cristhian Santillan Vasquez

Most Improved Student Spanish IV: Mark Davis

Top Student Spanish IV: Princess Dyer

Most Improved Student Spanish V: Alexis Williams

Top Student Spanish V: Darion Hassertt

Warrior Award Spanish V: Jayla Nicole Lee

Warrior Award Chinese III: Eliana Washam

Most Improved Student Physical Education: Quinn Smith

Top Student Physical Education: Navar Gannaway

OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Cornell Beachem





Back to School News      Print News Article